2021 / 12th Edition
Music
Festival
from July 17
to August 21

12th season Honorary President : Amélie Nothomb

L'Histoire du soldat (The Soldier's Tale)

Igor Stravinsky

Saturday, 17 July, 18h

To celebrate the 50th anniversary of Igor Stravinsky’s death, the Festival’s opening concert will feature the ever-so-popular work, the result of the composer’s second collaboration with Swiss writer Charles Ferdinand Ramuz.

Dedicated to our sponsors

Igor STRAVINSKY (1882-1971)
“L’Histoire du soldat” (“The Soldier’s Tale”), theatrical work

 

Jeanne Pasquier
narrator
Jeanne Pasquier
Jeanne Pasquier
narrator
Damien Bachmann
clarinet
Damien Bachmann
Damien Bachmann
clarinet
Donatien Bachmann
bassoon
Donatien Bachmann
Donatien Bachmann
bassoon
Olivier Koerper
piston horn
Olivier Koerper
Olivier Koerper
piston horn
Alexandre Mastrangelo
trombone
Alexandre Mastrangelo 2021
Alexandre Mastrangelo
trombone
Veronika T.-Potzner
percussionist
Veronika T Potzner 1
Veronika T.-Potzner
percussionist
Rennosuke Fukuda
violin
Rennosuke Fukuda
Rennosuke Fukuda
violin
Hongyiu Thomas Lai
double bass
Hongyiu Thomas Lai
Hongyiu Thomas Lai
double bass
Tarifs : 35.-CHF / 30.-CHF / 15.-CHF

Armenian Evening

Soulful melodies and devilish virtuosity

Tuesday, 20 July, 20h

A Puplinge Classique fixture for the past 9 years, the Armenian Evening mixes folk tunes and sacred works for voice and traditional instruments.

Dedicated to the Puplinge church

Discover the concert program.

Simon YEREVANTSI (1710-1780)
“Ter Voghormea” (God, forgive me)

KOMITAS (1869-1935)
“Erangi, Qeler-Tsoler, Zar Zng, Esor Urbat”, folk songs

Khachatur AVETISYAN (1926-1996)
“Egheg” (The cane)

KOMITAS (1869-1935)
“Chinar es”, “Kaqavik”, “Erkinkn Ampela”, “Shakhkr-Shukhkr”, folk songs

Anonymous
Folk songs

KOMITAS (1869-1935)
“Zulo”, “Krunk” (The Crane), “Le, le Yaman”, folk songs

Anonymous
“Javakhki Shoro”, traditional dance

~ Intermission ~

Gregory of NAREK (945-1003)
“Havun” (The fowl), “Havik” (The ancient bird), Resurrection hymn

KOMITAS (1869-1935)
“Chem Krna, Shushiki, Het u Araj”, folk dances and songs

Anonymous
“Srapar”, folk dance

SAYAT-NOVA (1712-1795)
“Eshkhemet” (From your passion), bard song

Anonymous
“Sareri Hovin Mernem » (I’ll Will Die for the Mountain’s Wind)
"Nubar-Nubar, Yare Mardun" (Tough Love), bard traditional songs
“Bingyol, Tal-Tala, Tamzara”, folk tunes and dances

 

Karine Mkrtchyan
soprano
Karine Mkrtchyan
Karine Mkrtchyan
soprano
Arsen Petrosyan Quartet
Arsen Petrosyan 2
Arsen Petrosyan Quartet
Tarifs : 35.-CHF / 30.-CHF / 15.-CHF

Classical Pop and Indian Music

At the heart of the mandala

Thursday, 22 July, 20h

Truly embodying the spirit of this season’s theme, some Indian folk tunes interspersed with modern works by living composers, featuring traditional and modern instruments alike.

Dedicated to the Migros Cultural Percentage

Discover the concert program.

Indian folk music

Alexander TANSMAN (1897-1986)
Sonatina for bassoon and piano
Allegro con moto, Aria – Largo cantabile, Scherzo – Presto

Indian folk music

Pierre-Max DUBOIS (1930-1995)
“Tango-Sonatina” for bassoon and piano
Violent et animé, Scherzando, Sarabande, Vivace

~ Intermission ~

Indian folk music

Joachim STUTCHEWSKI (1891-1982)
“Hassidic Fantasy” for clarinet, cello, and piano

Albena PETROVIC-VRATCHANSKA (1965- )
“Travel East” for flute, clarinet, cello, and piano
World premiere

Talgat KHASENOV (1973- )
Piece for flute, clarinet, and cello
World premiere

Daniel SCHNYDER (1961- )
“Bassam” and “Iron Tetrapod” for flute, clarinet, cello, and piano

Aleksey IGUDESMAN (1973- )
"Mandala’s Waltz" for flute, clarinet, cello, and piano
World premiere

Nuriia Khasenova
flute
Nuriia Khasenova
Nuriia Khasenova
flute
Damien Bachmann
clarinet
Damien Bachmann
Damien Bachmann
clarinet
Donatien Bachmann
bassoon
Donatien Bachmann
Donatien Bachmann
bassoon
François-Xavier Poizat
Piano
Francois Xavier Poizat Zoom
François-Xavier Poizat
Piano
Paul Grant
sitar and santur
Paul Grant
Paul Grant
sitar and santur
Santosh Kurbet
tabla
Santosh Kurbet
Santosh Kurbet
tabla
Anton Spronk
cello
Anton Spronk
Anton Spronk
cello
Tarifs : 20.-CHF / 15.-CHF / 10.-CHF

A Tribute to Schumann

Schumann, Brahms, and Rihm

Saturday, 24 July, 18h

Revered by generations of artists who followed in his footsteps, Schumann embodies German Romanticism in music. The Trio Ernest pays him a vibrant tribute.

Dedicated to our audience

Discover the concert program.

Robert SCHUMANN (1810-1856)
Piano Trio No. 3 in G minor, Op. 110
Bewegt – doch nicht zu rasch, Ziemlich langsam, Rasch, Kräftig – mit Humor

Wolfgang RIHM (1952- )
Fremde Szene III

~ Intermezzo ~

Johannes BRAHMS (1833-1897)
Piano Trio No. 1 in B major, Op. 8
Allegro con brio, Scherzo, Adagio, Allegro

Trio Ernest
Trio Ernest
Trio Ernest
Tarifs : 20.-CHF / 15.-CHF / 10.-CHF

Between Winds and Strings

Taffanel, Poulenc, and Beethoven

Monday, 26 July, 20h

As it wasn’t easy to do so last year for obvious reasons, it is still time to celebrate Beethoven’s 250th birthday. His mighty septet will resonate for the occasion.

Dedicated to the Association’s committee

Discover the concert program.

Paul TAFFANEL (1844-1908)
Quintet for winds in G minor
Allegro con moto, Andante, Vivace

Francis POULENC (1899-1963)
Sextet for piano and winds
Allegro vivace, Divertissement, Finale

~ Intermission ~

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN (1770-1827)
Septet for strings and winds, Op. 20
Adagio – Allegro con brio, Adagio cantabile, Tempo di menuetto, Tema con variazioni, Scherzo, Andante con moto alla marcia – Presto

 

Basilea Wind Quintet
Basilea Wind Quintet
Basilea Wind Quintet
François-Xavier Poizat
Piano
Francois Xavier Poizat Zoom
François-Xavier Poizat
Piano
Michael Foyle
violin
Michael Foyle
Michael Foyle
violin
Johannes Moehrle
viola
Johannes Moehrle
Johannes Moehrle
viola
Anna Minten
cello
Anna Minten
Anna Minten
cello
Michel Veillon
double bass
Michel Veillon
Michel Veillon
double bass
Tarifs : 35.-CHF / 30.-CHF / 15.-CHF

Trios and Quartets

Stravinsky, Dvořák, Juon, and Brahms

Thursday, 29 July, 20h

Despite their young age, these brilliant musicians will astound you with their enthusiasm and impeccable professionalism. They team up tonight to perform well- and lesser-known works, Romantic and modern.

Dedicated to our partners

Discover the concert program.

Igor STRAVINSKY (1882-1971)
“L’Histoire du soldat” (“The Tale of the Soldier”), version for violin, clarinet, and piano
The soldier’s march, The soldier’s fiddle, Small concert, Tango / Waltz / Ragtime, The devil’s dance

Antonín DVOŘÁK (1841-1904)
Piano Trio No. 4 “Dumky”, Op. 90
Lento maestoso, Poco adagio, Andante, Andante moderato, Allegro, Lento maestoso

~ Intermission ~

Paul JUON (1872-1940)
“Trio-Miniaturen” for clarinet, viola, and piano
Rêverie, Humoreske, Elegie, Danse phantastique

Johannes BRAHMS (1833-1897)
Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor, Op. 60
Allegro non troppo, Scherzo, Andante, Allegro comodo

 

Luz Sedeño
clarinet
Luz Sedeno
Luz Sedeño
clarinet
Alice Burla
piano
Alice Burla
Alice Burla
piano
Zala Kravos
piano
Zala Kravos
Zala Kravos
piano
Anna Egholm
violin
Anna Egholm
Anna Egholm
violin
Darryl Bachmann
viola
Darryl Bachmann Original
Darryl Bachmann
viola
Estelle Revaz
cello
Estelle Revaz
Estelle Revaz
cello
Tarifs : 20.-CHF / 15.-CHF / 10.-CHF

Wild Strings

Schubert and Mozart

Saturday, 31 July, 18h

At the head of an armada of young musicians, this great pianist and conductor leads the way through some of the most important masterworks of the repertoire.

Dedicated to the Puplinge town hall

Discover the concert program.

Franz SCHUBERT (1797-1828)
Symphony No. 9 in C major “The Great”, D. 944
Andante – Allegro ma non troppo, Andante con moto, Scherzo: Allegro vivace, Finale: Allegro vivace

~ Intermission ~

Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART (1756-1791)
Piano concerto No. 20 in D minor, K. 466
Allegro, Romance, Allegro vivace assai

François-Frédéric Guy
piano and conductor
Francois Frederic Guy
François-Frédéric Guy
piano and conductor
Ensemble Microcosme
Ensemble Microcosme
Ensemble Microcosme
Tarifs : 35.-CHF / 30.-CHF / 15.-CHF

An Evening with Dvořák

American Quartet and Piano Quintet

Sunday, 8 August, 18h

The Bohemian composer takes center stage on the occasion of his 180th birthday. On the program tonight: his famous “American” Quartet and Piano Quintet.

Dedicated to the Association members

Discover the concert program.

Antonín DVOŘÁK (1841-1904)
Quartet in E flat major No. 10, Op. 51
Allegro ma non troppo, Dumka: Andante con moto – Vivace, Romanza: Andante con moto, Finale: Allegro assai

Antonín DVOŘÁK (1841-1904)
2 waltzes from string quartet, Op. 54
Moderato, Allegro vivace

~ Intermission ~

Antonín DVOŘÁK (1841-1904)
Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major, Op. 81
Allegro ma non tanto, Dumka – Andante con moto, Scherzo (Furiant) – Molto vivace, Finale – Allegro

 

Quatuor Sine Nomine
conductor
Quatuor Sine Nomine
Quatuor Sine Nomine
conductor
Christian Chamorel
piano
Christian Chamorel
Christian Chamorel
piano
Tarifs : 35.-CHF / 30.-CHF / 15.-CHF

Orchestra Time!

Concerto de Saint-Saëns

Wednesday, 11 August, 20h

The program offered by the Nouvelle Europe Chamber Orchestra, another fixture of our festival, will leave no-one disappointed with such crowd-pleasers as Saint-Saens' Cello Concerto and this famous French Swiss cellist.

Dedicated to the hosting members

Discover the concert program.

Gabriel FAURÉ (1845-1924)
Elegy in C minor, Op.24

Camille SAINT-SAËNS (1835-1921)
Cello Concerto in A minor No. 1, Op. 33
Allegro non troppo, Allegro con moto, Molto allegro

~ Intermission ~

Antonín DVOŘÁK (1841-1904)
Serenade for strings in E major, Op. 22
Moderato, Tempo di valse, Scherzo Vivace, Larghetto, Finale - Allegro vivace

 

Nicolas Krauze
conductor
Nicolas Krauze
Nicolas Krauze
conductor
Ophélie Gaillard
cello
Ophelie Gaillard
Ophélie Gaillard
cello
Orchestre de Chambre Nouvelle Europe
Ocne
Orchestre de Chambre Nouvelle Europe
Tarifs : 35.-CHF / 30.-CHF / 15.-CHF

Writings, Music and Dance

Poulenc, Honegger, Milhaud, and Tailleferre

Thursday, 12 August, 20h

In collaboration with the Weekend Musical de Pully, we welcome dancers for the first time in Puplinge. The program is centered around French composers of the beginning of the 20th century.

Dedicated to the Festival’s service providers

Discover the concert program.

Francis POULENC (1899-1963)
Sonata for four hands
Prélude, Rustique, final

Darius MILHAUD (1892-1974)
Duo Concertant for clarinet and piano

Darius MILHAUD (1892-1974)
Elegy for cello and piano

Arthur HONEGGER (1892-1955)
Extract from “Trois pièces pour piano”
Danse

Germaine TAILLEFERRE (1892-1983)
Arabesque for clarinet and cello

Arthur HONEGGER (1892-1955)
Sonatine for clarinet and piano
Modéré, Lent et soutenu, Vif et rythmique

~ Intermission ~

Erik SATIE (1866-1925) 
3 Gnossiennes for piano

Francis POULENC (1899-1963)
Serenade for cello and piano

Germaine TAILLEFERRE (1892-1983)
Valse lente for piano

Francis POULENC (1899-1963)
Sonata for clarinet and piano
Allegro Tristamente, Romance, Allegro con fuoco

Raphaël Michoud
narrator
Raphael Michoud
Raphaël Michoud
narrator
Oscar Chacón
dancer
Oscar Chacon
Oscar Chacón
dancer
Davide Bandieri
clarinet
Davide Bandieri
Davide Bandieri
clarinet
Aurore Grosclaude
piano
Aurore Grosclaude
Aurore Grosclaude
piano
Guillaume Hersperger
piano
Guillaume Hersperger
Guillaume Hersperger
piano
Jonathan Gerstner
cello
Jonathan Gerstner
Jonathan Gerstner
cello
Tarifs : 20.-CHF / 15.-CHF / 10.-CHF

Piano Recital

Beethoven, Chopin, Mndoyants, and Brahms

Saturday, 14 August, 18h

Young but already up there with the greats, having won several important competitions, Nikita Mndoyants is a pianist to watch. We look forward to welcoming him for this recital which will include some of the most emblematic works of the repertoire.

Dedicated to Yamaha Europe

Discover the concert program.

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN (1770-1827)
“Eroica” Variations in E-flat major, Op. 35

Frédéric CHOPIN (1810-1949)
Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52

~ Intermission ~

Nikita MNDOYANTS (1989- )
Nocturne

Johannes BRAHMS (1833-1897)
Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 5
Allegro maestoso, Andante, Scherzo – Allegro energico, Intermezzo – Andante molto, Finale – Allegro moderato ma rubato

Nikita Mndoyants
piano
Nikita Mndoyants 1
Nikita Mndoyants
piano
Tarifs : 20.-CHF / 15.-CHF / 10.-CHF

The Great Quartets

Mozart, Szymanowski, Schubert

Monday, 16 August, 20h

One of the most well-known quartets in the world stops by Puplinge to delight us with the current program of their annual tour.

Dedicated to our donors

Discover the concert program.

Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART (1756-1791)
Quartet No. 24 in F major, K. 590
Allegro moderato, Allegretto, Menuetto (allegretto), Allegro

Karol SZYMANOWSKI (1882-1973)
Quartet No. 1, Op. 37 
Lento assai - Allegro moderato, Andantino semplice in modo d'una cadenza, Vivace, Scherzando alla burlesca, Vivace ma non troppo

~ Intermission ~

Franz SCHUBERT (1797-1828)
Quartet No. 14 in D minor “Death and the Maiden”, D. 810
Allegro, Andante con moto, Scherzo – allegro molto – Trio, Presto

 

Quatuor Belcea
Quatuor Belcea
Quatuor Belcea
Tarifs : 35.-CHF / 30.-CHF / 15.-CHF

Piano Recital

Beethoven, Ravel, Borodin, Tchaikovsky, and Rachmaninoff

Tuesday, 17 August, 20h

A transcriber, composer, and all-round virtuoso, Vyacheslav Gryaznov crosses the Atlantic Ocean to amaze us with pianistic fireworks.

Dedicated to our media partners

Discover the concert program.

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN (1770-1827)

Sonata No. 30 in E major, Op. 109

Vivace ma non troppo – Adagio espressivo, Prestissimo, Andante molto cantabile ed espressivo


Alberto GINASTERA (1916-1983)

Sonata No. 1, Op. 22

Allegro marcato, Presto misterioso, Adagio molto appassionato, Ruvido ed ostinato


Maurice RAVEL (1875-1937)

La Valse (arr. Gryaznov)


~ Intermission ~


Alexander BORODIN (1833-1887)

Nocturne from Quartet No. 2 (arr. Gryaznov)


Pyotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY (1840-1893)

Waltz of the Flowers from “The Nutcracker” (arr. Gryaznov)


Sergey RACHMANINOFF (1873-1943)

Three Romances (arr. Gryaznov)

Noch' pechal'na, Zdes’ khorosho, Vocalise


Sergey RACHMANINOFF (1873-1943)

Italian Polka (arr. Gryaznov)


Mikhail GLINKA (1804-1857)

Valse-Fantasie (arr. Gryaznov)

Vyacheslav Gryaznov
piano
Vyacheslav Gryaznov 2
Vyacheslav Gryaznov
piano
Tarifs : 20.-CHF / 15.-CHF / 10.-CHF

Helvetian Evening

Swiss composers

Wednesday, 18 August, 20h

Often prolific though sometimes forgotten, some great Swiss composers, both past and present, will be showcased during this evening by Swiss musicians whose careers are nonetheless quite international.

Dedicated to the memory of Pierre and Françoise Walder

Organized in collaboration with Harmonia Helvetica

Discover the concert program.

Frank MARTIN (1890-1974)
Piano Quintet
Andante con moto, Tempo di minuetto, Adagio ma non troppo, Presto

Arthur HONEGGER (1892-1955)
Sonatina for clarinet and piano in A major, H. 42
Modéré, Lent et soutenu, Vif et rythmique

Frank MARTIN (1890-1974)
Ballade for flute and piano

~ Intermission ~

Heinz HOLLIGER (1939-)
Selected movements from “Praeludium, Arioso und Passacaglia” for harp
Praeludium, Arioso

Daniel SCHNYDER (1961-)
Sonata for flute and piano
"The Manhattanite", "À travers les ondes élastiques de l’atmosphère", "A brasileira"

Maurice RAVEL (1875-1937)
“Introduction and Allegro” for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet

Héléna Macherel
flute
Helena Macherel
Héléna Macherel
flute
Damien Bachmann
clarinet
Damien Bachmann
Damien Bachmann
clarinet
François-Xavier Poizat
Piano
Francois Xavier Poizat Zoom
François-Xavier Poizat
Piano
Marika Cecilia Riedl
harp
Marika Cecilia Riedl
Marika Cecilia Riedl
harp
Quatuor Terpsycordes
Quatuor Terpsycordes 1
Quatuor Terpsycordes
Tarifs : 35.-CHF / 30.-CHF / 15.-CHF

Make Way for the Youth!

Musimax ensemble

Friday, 20 August, 20h

The Geneva Conservatory’s Musimax project picks out some of the school’s most gifted young students to come together and make music. Promising indeed!

Dedicated to our staff members

Discover the concert program.

Frédéric CHOPIN (1810-1949)
Mazurka in a minor No. 2, Op. 7 

Claude DEBUSSY (1862-1918)
Extract from the « Children’s Corner »
Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum

Lucas Chiche, piano

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN (1770-1827)
Sonata in A flat major, Op. 26
Andante con variazioni, Scherzo

Piotr Ilitch TCHAÏKOVSKY (1840-1893)

Extract from the « Seasons »
Mars : chant de l’alouette

Sana Kogure, piano

Sergueï PROKOFIEV (1891-1953)
Prelude, Op. 12

Francis POULENC (1899-1963)
Villageoises – little children pieces, FP 65
Valse tyrolienne, Staccato, Rustique, Polka, Petite ronde, Coda

Mayron Maesano, piano

Johannes BRAHMS (1833-1897)
Sonata for clarinet and piano in f minor No. 1, Op. 120
Allegretto grazioso

Simon Berrebi, clarinet
Gabriel Berrebi, piano

Robert SCHUMANN (1810-1856)
Arabesque en Do Majeur, Op. 18

Claude DEBUSSY (1862-1918)
Extract from Préludes, livre deux
Feu d’artifice

Gabriel Berrebi, piano

Frédéric CHOPIN (1810-1949)
Berceuse, Op. 57
Valse in D flat major No. 1, Op. 64 

Franz SCHUBERT (1797-1828)
Impromptu in G flat major No. 3, Op. 90

Domenico SCARLATTI (1685-1757)
Sonate K. 141

David Chen, piano

 

Filière Musimax
Musimax
Filière Musimax
Entrée libre - Corbeille à la sortie

Make Way for the Youth

The Magic Flute

Saturday, 21 August, 18h

A symbol of eternal youth, the Suisse Romande Youth Orchestra closes the Festival as it did the past 9 seasons, under the expert guidance of the quartet with no name and the glowing presence of this young flutist.

Dedicated to the Festival’s senior members

Discover the concert program.

Felix MENDELSSOHN (1809-1847)
Symphony for strings in D major No. 8, MWV N 8
Adagio e grave – Allegro, Adagio, Menuetto e trio (Presto), Allegro molto – Più presto

Dmitri CHOSTAKOVITCH (1906-1975)
Adagio and Polka

~ pause ~

Carl Philipp Emanuel BACH (1714-1788)
Concerto for flute and orchestra in A major, Wq. 172 H. 439
Allegro, Largo mesto, Allegro assai

Quatuor Sine Nomine
conductor
Quatuor Sine Nomine
Quatuor Sine Nomine
conductor
Héléna Macherel
flute
Helena Macherel
Héléna Macherel
flute
Orchestre des Jeunes de la Suisse Romande
Ojsr
Orchestre des Jeunes de la Suisse Romande
Tarifs : 20.-CHF / 15.-CHF / 10.-CHF